Fast Ethernet Entry Line

Key Features:

Fast Ethernet Industrial Switches Entry Line
The fast Ethernet industrial switch entry line is not only a compact and flexible switch that can be extended to allow the extension of fiver ports but it is also simple to use as it can be operated Immediately without any configuration required.
This switch power supply is designed redundantly and equipped with an isolated alarm contact that reports a possible fault in the power supply of the device.

• Easy configuration, no extensive configuration
• 5x or 8x 10/100TX ports
• Version with fiber port for multimode and single mode
• 12 to 48 VDC power, redundant input
• Potential free contact indicates power loss
• Effective overvoltage protection

Product Details

General


Type Fast Ethernet Switch Layer 2, IEEE 802.3 compliant
Performance Store-and-forward switching
MAC-Adresses 2K MAC Address Table

Local Ports (Twisted-Pair)


Number of Ports 4
8 (MS655140X only)
Type Fast Ethernet, dual Speed, 10/100Base-TX
Connector RJ-45 jack, shielded
Cable Type Twisted-Pair cable, category 5e, impedance 100 Ohm, length max. 100 m
Flow Control IEEE802.3x compliant
Pinout Auto MDI/MDI-X, auto polarity

Uplink (Fixed Optical Transceiver)


Number of Ports 1 (MS655102X and MS655104X)
2 (MS655122X and MS655124X)
Type Fast Ethernet
Multimode: 100Base-FX
Single Mode: 100Base-FX
Connector SC duplex
Fiber Cable Type Multimode: 50 or 62.5/125 µm fiber
Single Mode: 9/125 µm fiber
Distance Multimode 62,5/125um or 50/125μm, distance: 2 km
Single Mode 9/125μm, duplex,
distance: 30km
Single Mode 9/125μm, duplex,
distance: 40km

Display


Power Power1 (green),
Power2 (green),
Fault (red)
Link Local ports 1 to 4
Link/Activity (Green),
Full duplex/Collision (yellow)

Power Supply (DC)


Input Voltage 2x 12..48 VDC (redundant ports)
Power Consumption 4.4 W
Connector Screw terminals

Environment


Operating Temperature -10°C..60°C
-40°C..+75°C (X-Version)
Storage Temperature -40°C..85°C
Relative Humidity 5%..95% non-condensing

Mechanical


Dimensions 30 mm x 95 mm x 140 mm (w x d x h)
Weight 485g
Mounting DIN35 rail, Wall

Standards Compliance


CE Mark EN61000-4-2, EN61000-4-3
EN-61000-4-4, EN61000-4-5
EN61000-4-6, EN61000-4-8
EN61000-4-11, EN61000-4-12
EN61000-6-2, EN61000-6-4
Safety EN60950-1, IEC60068-2-32
IEC60068-2-27, IEC60068-2-6
IEEE (Ethernet) IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX
and 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet
IEEE802.3x Flow Control
and Back Pressure
SOLUTIONS

NEWSLETTER