Fast Ethernet Switch 6 Ports

Key Features:

Fast Ethernet Industrial Switch 6 Ports with Ring-Redundancy

A 6 Port Fast Ethernet Industrial Switch has two fiber optic connectors in compliance with 100Base-FX, which permit switching to a fault-tolerant fiber optic ring, Uses mainly in applications that requires constant network availability.

– Fast Ethernet 6 Port Switch, 4x 10/100Base-TX, 2x 100Base-FX
– Fiber ports offering the construction of fault tolerant rings
– integrated SNMP/web based management
– full VLAN functionality / data prioritisation according IEEE_802.1p/Q
– redundant 24 V DC power input, effective overvoltage protection
– robust and compact design, mounting on DIN-rail

Product Details

General

Type Fast Ethernet Switch
Layer 2+, IEEE 802.3 compliant
Performance Store-and-forward
Full wire-speed, non-blocking
on all ports
MAC-Adresses 1,024 addresses, automatic learning and aging
VLANs Tagging IEEE 802.3ac
Priorisation IEEE 802.1p
VLAN IDs 0..4095
Static and dynamic VLAN table
Quality of Service 4 hardware-queues per port prioritisation according to:
* IPv4/IPv6
* VLAN priority IEEE 802.1p
* port
queue weighting strict or weighted, configurable
Management CLI: telnet
Web: http
SNMPv1, SNMPv2c
Microsens NMP-Software
value-1 value-2

Local Ports (Twisted-Pair)

Number of Ports 4
Type Fast Ethernet, Dual Speed
10/100Base-TX
Connector RJ-45 jack, shielded
Cable Type Twisted-Pair cable, category 5e, impedance 100 Ohm, length max. 100 m
Flow Control Pause frames (IEEE 802.3x), configurable
Pinout Auto MDI/MDI-X, auto polarity
value-1 value-2

Uplink (Fixed Optical Transceiver)

Number of Ports 2 for industrial fiber ring
Type Fast Ethernet, Dual Speed
10/100Base-TX
Connector SC or ST duplex
Fiber Cable Type Multimode: 50 or 62.5/125 µm fiber
Single Mode: 9/125 µm fiber

Distance Multimode : 2km (full duplex)
Single Mode : 15 km, 40 km (optional)
actual distance may depend on fiber performance
Output Optical Power Multimode 1310nm: -19 dBm
Single Mode 1310nm 10 km: -15 dBm
Single Mode 1310nm 40 km: -5 dBm
Receiver Sensitivity Multimode 1310nm: -31 dBm
Single Mode 1310nm 10 km: -31 dBm
Single Mode 1310nm 40 km: -34 dBm

Display

Power Power1, Power2
green voltage at this port correct
orange voltage at this input too low
Link Locale ports 1..4
green flashing: data transmission at por
green: on link at port

Uplink ports 5..6
green flashing: data transmission at port
green on link at port

Status Status Alarm (Al)
orange: ring failure
off: no failure, operation correct

Ring Konfig (Rg)
off:  ring mode not active
orange:  ring mode active, ring failure

Ring Master (RM)
off:  no ring master or ring mode not active
green:  switch in ring master mode

Control Panel

Reset Button Reset of device, last saved configuration is reloaded
Config Button Reset to factory default settings, can be disabled

Power Supply (DC)

Input Voltage 18..36 VDC (24 V typ.)
Power Consumption Typ. 6 W
Ground Terminal (PE) by DIN-Rail

Environment

Operating Temperature Standard -20..+60 °C
X-Version -40..+75 °C

Storage Temperature Standard -20..+85 °C
X-Version -40..+85 °C

Relative Humidity 10..90%, non condensing

Mechanical

Dimensions 38 mm x 108 mm x 116 mm (w x d x h)
Weight 750g
Mounting 35 mm hat rail, according DIN EN 50 022

Standards Compliance

CE Mark 2004/108/EC (EMV)2006/95/EG (Niederspannung)
Safety EN 60950-1:2006
Electromagnetic Emission EN 55022:2006
Electromagnetic Immunity EN 55024:1998
IEEE (Ethernet) 802.3i 10Base-T
802.3u 100Base-T
802.3x Flow Control
802.3ac VLAN Tagging
802.1D Spanning Tree
802.1Q Tagged VLANs
802.1p Packet Prioritisation
802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
802.1X Network Access Control
RFC IPv4:
– RFC 791 (IPv4)
– RFC 826 (ARP)
– RFC 792 (ICMP)
– RFC 2131 (DHCP)
– RFC 2474/3260 (IPv4 DiffServ/IPv6 Traffic Class)
– RFC 4541 (IGMP)

– RFC 1769 (SNTP)
– RFC 1155/1156/1157 (SNMPv1)
– RFC 1901/1905/1906 (SNMPv2)
– RFC 3411/3412/3584 (SNMPv3)
– RFC 2574/3414 (USM)
– RFC 2575/3415 (VACM)
– RFC 2865 (RADIUS)
– RFC 2866 (Accounting)
– RFC 2868 (Tunnel Attributes)
– RFC 5424 (Syslog)

Reliability

MTBF 400,000h
Method Calculated, MIL-HDBK-217F

Additional Features

Software - Port Monitor
– CDP v1, v2
SOLUTIONS

NEWSLETTER