Fast Ethernet Micro Switch 5 Port with PoE

Key Features:

A Micro Switch supporting fast Ethernet on all its ports designed for the tool-free installation into cable trunks and sub-floor boxes.
This Fast Ethernet Micro Switch has an integrated 230 VAC power supply and an integrated network management system which supports all management standards from the web browser over Telnet up to the SNMP,In addition it also supports PoE.

• Power-over-Ethernet for powering VoIP phones, IP cameras, WLANAPs, etc.
• Cost efficient VoIP integration in fiber optic networks
• Easy administration (Web-, Telnet-, SNMP-interface and NMP Platform)
• VLANs, data prioritisation (QoS)
• Port based VLANs (traffic segmentation)
• authentication according to 802.1X
• Fast, tool-free mounting by snap-in installation

Product Details

General


Type Fast Ethernet Switch Layer 2+, IEEE 802.3 compliant
Performance Store-and-forward, Full wire-speed, non-blocking on all ports
MAC-Adresses 2,048 addresses, automatic learning and aging
VLANs - Tagging IEEE 802.3ac
– Priorisation IEEE 802.1p
– VLAN IDs 0..4095
– Static and dynamic VLAN table
Quality of Service 4 hardware-queues per port prioritisation according to:
– IPv4/IPv6
– VLAN priority IEEE 802.1p
– port
– queue weighting strict or weighted, configurable

Local Ports (Twisted-Pair)


Number of Ports 4
Type Fast Ethernet, dual speed 10/100Base-TX
Connector RJ-45 jack, shielded
Cable Type Twisted-Pair cable, category 5e, impedance 100 Ohm, length max. 100 m
Flow Control Pause frames (IEEE 802.3x), configurable
Pinout Auto MDI/MDI-X, auto polarity
Power-over-Ethernet Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) IEEE 802.3af class 0, max. 15.4 W, forced-mode (legacy-devices), pinout wires 1/2 (+), 3/6 (-)

Uplink (Fixed Optical Transceiver)


Number of Ports 1
Type Fast Ethernet
Multimode: 100Base-FX
Single Mode: 100Base-FX
Connector SC or ST duplex
Fiber Cable Type Multimode: 50 or 62.5/125 µm fiber
Single Mode: 9/125 µm fiber
Distance Multimode: 550 m
Single Mode: 10 km, 20 km (optional)
actual distance may depend on fiber performance
Output Optical Power Multimode 1300nm:
-19 dBm
Single Mode 1300nm 15 km:
-15 dBm
Receiver Sensitivity Multimode 1300nm:
-31 dBM
Single Mode 1300nm 15 km:
-31 dB
Flow Control Pause frames (IEEE 802.3x), configurable

Display


Power Local ports 1 to 4:
green: PoE sourcing
orange: PoE standby
red: PoE error
Link Local ports 1 to 4:
blinking: activity
green: authorized/forwarding
orange: blocked
red: unauthorized
Status Switch Status (S)
green: device ready
Link status uplink (5)
blinking: activity
green: authorized/forwarding
orange: blocked
red: unauthorized

Control Panel


Reset Button Reset of device, last saved configuration is reloaded.
Config Button - Button
– Pressed separately: Request IP-configuration for management agent.
– Pressed together with reset-button: Reset to factory default settings, can be disabled

Power Supply (DC)


Input Voltage 44..57 VDC (48 VDC typ.)
Power Consumption Typ. 4 W (device only), max. 65 W (incl. PoE)
Connector 3 pin screw clamp, PE/-/+
Ground Terminal (PE) 6.3 mm flat-pin plug

Environment


Operating Temperature 0..40 °C
Storage Temperature -20..85 °C
Relative Humidity 10..90%, non condensing

Mechanical


Dimensions 90 mm x 45 mm x 57 mm (l x d x h, without connectors )
Mounting depth 33 mm
Weight 200g
Housing Color Standard color: pure white (alternative colors on request)

Standards Compliance


CE Mark 2004/108/EC (EMC)
2006/95/EG (Low Voltage)
Safety EN 60950-1:2006
Electromagnetic Emission EN 55022:2006
Electromagnetic Immunity EN 55024:1998
IEEE (Ethernet) 802.3i 10Base-T
802.3u 100Base-T
802.3x Flow Control
802.3ac VLAN Tagging
802.3af Power-over-Ethernet
802.1D Spanning Tree
802.1Q Tagged VLANs
802.1p Packet Prioritisation
802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
802.1X Network Access Control
RFC IPv4:
– RFC 791 (IPv4)
– RFC 826 (ARP)
– RFC 792 (ICMP)
– RFC 2131 (DHCP)
– RFC 2474/3260 (IPv4 DiffServ/IPv6 Traffic Class)
– RFC 4541 (IGMP)
– RFC 1769 (SNTP)
– RFC 1155/1156/1157 (SNMPv1)
– RFC 1901/1905/1906 (SNMPv2)
– RFC 3411/3412/3584 (SNMPv3)
– RFC 2574/3414 (USM)
– RFC 2575/3415 (VACM)
– RFC 2865 (RADIUS)
– RFC 2866 (Accounting)
– RFC 2868 (Tunnel Attributes)
– RFC 5424 (Syslog)

Reliability


MTBF 100,000 h
Method Calculated, MIL-HDBK-217F

Additional Features


Software - Port Monitor
– CDP v1, v2
– Port based VLANs (traffic segmentation)
SOLUTIONS

NEWSLETTER