Fast Ethernet Micro Switches (unmanaged)

Key Features:

A fast Ethernet switch that is very economical and perfect for small work groups designed to permits the connection of four terminal devices to a fiber optic segment via twisted pair cable which has an integrated logic offering automatic protection of the network.

• 5 Port Switch, 4×10/100Base-TX, 1x100Base-FX
• Cost efficient copper/fiber integration
• Vertical/horizontal versions
• Fast, tool-free mounting by snap-in installation
• Integrated power supply with 100 – 240 V AC input

Product Details

General


Type Fast Ethernet Switch Layer 2+, IEEE 802.3 compliant
Performance Store-and-forward, Full wire-speed, non-blocking on all ports
MAC-Adresses 2,048 addresses, automatic learning and aging8 Adressen, automatisc Learning und Aging

Local Ports (Twisted-Pair)


Number of Ports 4
Type Fast Ethernet, dual speed 10/100Base-TX
Connector RJ-45 jack, shielded
Cable Type Twisted-Pair cable, category 5e, impedance 100 Ohm, length max. 100 m
Flow Control Pause frames (IEEE 802.3x)
Pinout Auto MDI/MDI-X, auto polarity
Pinout Auto MDI/MDI-X, auto polarity

Uplink (Fixed Optical Transceiver)


Number of Ports 1
Type Fast Ethernet
Multimode: 100Base-FX
Single Mode: 100Base-FX
Connector ST or SC duplex
Fiber Cable Type Multimode: 50 or 62.5/125 µm fiber
Single Mode: 9/125 µm fiber
Distance Multimode: 550 m
Single Mode: 10 km, 20 km (optional)
actual distance may depend on fiber performance
Output Optical Power Multimode 1300nm:
-19 dBm
Single Mode 1300nm 15 km:
-15 dBm
Receiver Sensitivity Multimode 1300nm:
-31 dBM

Single Mode 1300nm 15 km:
-31 dB

Flow Control Pause frames (IEEE 802.3x)

Display


Type Local ports 1 to 4:
blinking: activity
green: authorized/forwarding
orange: blocked
red: unauthorized
Status Switch Status (S)
green: device ready
Link status uplink (5)
blinking: activity
green: authorized/forwarding
orange: blocked

Control Panel


Reset Button Reset of device

Power Supply (DC)


Input Voltage 195..265 V AC (230 V AC typ.)
50..60 Hz (50 Hz typ.)
Power Consumption Typ. 4 W (device only), max. 65 W (incl. PoE)
Power Consumption Typ. 4 W
Connector 3 pin screw clamp, PE/N/
Ground Terminal (PE) 3 pin screw clamp, PE/N/

Environment


Operating Temperature 0..40 °C
Storage Temperature -20..85 °C
Relative Humidity 10..90%, non condensing

Mechanical


Dimensions 90 mm x 45 mm x 57 mm (l x d x h, without connectors )
Mounting depth 33 mm
Weight 200g
Housing Color Standard color: pure white (alternative colors on request)

Standards Compliance


CE Mark 2004/108/EC (EMC)
2006/95/EG (Low Voltage)
Safety EN 60950-1:2006
Electromagnetic Emission EN 55022:2006
Electromagnetic Immunity EN 55024:1998
IEEE (Ethernet) 802.3i 10Base-T
802.3u 100Base-T
802.3x Flow Control
SOLUTIONS

NEWSLETTER