Fast Ethernet with Power-Over

Key Features:

Fast Ethernet Switches with Power-over-Ethernet

A family fast Ethernet switches with up to 5×10/100Base-TX ports supporting PoE which facilitates the direct supply of terminal devices with power up to 15.4 per port,The extended versions of the switch is also equipped with fiber optic port in multi-mode or single mode version.
• This switch can be operated immediately with no configuration required as ports are set automatically by auto negotiation
• Easy configuration, no extensive configuration
• 4x 10/100TX ports with PoE
• according to IEEE802.3af
• Version with fiber port for multimode and single mode
• 48 VDC power input, redundant
• Potential free contact indicates power loss
• Effective overvoltage protection

Product Details

General


Type Fast Ethernet Switch Layer 2, IEEE 802.3 compliant
Performance Store-and-forward switching
MAC-Adresses 2K MAC Address Table

Local Ports (Twisted-Pair)


Number of Ports 4
5 (MS655100PX-48 only)
Type Fast Ethernet, dual Speed, 10/100Base-TX
Connector RJ-45 jack, shielded
Cable Type Twisted-Pair cable, category 5e, impedance 100 Ohm, length max. 100 m
Flow Control IEEE802.3x compliant
Pinout Auto MDI/MDI-X, auto polarity
Power-over-Ethernet Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) IEEE 802.3af class 0, max. 15.4 W, forced-mode
(legacy-devices), pinout wires 1/2 (+), 3/6 (-)

Uplink (Fixed Optical Transceiver)


Number of Ports 1 (MS655102PX-48 and MS655104PX-48)
Type Fast Ethernet
Multimode: 100Base-FX
Single Mode: 100Base-F
Connector SC duplex
Flow Control Multimode:
50 or 62.5/125 µm fiber
Single Mode:
9/125 µm fiber
Distance Multimode 62,5/125um or 50/125μm, distance: 2 km
Single Mode 9/125μm, duplex,
max. Entfernung: 30km
Single Mode 9/125μm, duplex,
max. Entfernung: 40km

Display


Power Power1 (green), Power2 (green), Fault (red)
PoE: Feeding Power (green)
Link Per port: Link/Activity (green), Full duplex/Collision (yellow)

Power Supply (DC)


Input Voltage 2×48 VDC (redundant ports)
Power Consumption 3.5W (without PoE), 57W (Full load PoE)
Connector Screw terminals

Environment


Operating Temperature -10°C..60°C
-40°C..+75°C (X-Version)
Storage Temperature -40°C..85°C
Relative Humidity 5%..95% non condensing

Mechanical


Dimensions 30 mm x 95 mm x 140 mm (w x d x h)
Weight 485g
Mounting DIN35 rail, Wall

Standards Compliance


CE Mark EN61000-4-2, EN61000-4-3
EN-61000-4-4, EN61000-4-5
EN61000-4-6, EN61000-4-8
EN61000-4-11, EN61000-4-12
EN61000-6-2, EN61000-6-4
Safety EN60950-1
IEEE (Ethernet) IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX
and 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet
IEEE802.3x Flow Control
and Back Pressure

 

SOLUTIONS

NEWSLETTER