Gigabit Ethernet Micro Switch 6 Port Generation 6

Key Features:

A 6 port Gigabit Ethernet Micro switch with a 1000Base-X optical fiber uplink and an additional RJ-45 downlink 10/100/1000Base-T designed to offer increase the reliability of the network through the it’s TP port.
The use of memory-card in this micro switch decreases the maintenance and service window. Moreover the micro switch is equipped with an intelligent power management system which monitors the active current consumption of connected end equipment.

• High performance, full Gigabit Ethernet design
• Energy efficiency by modern chipsets
• RJ-45 downlink-port for hidden connection of Ethernet devices (10/100/1000T)
• Comfortable administration (Web-, Telnet-, SNMP-interface and NMP-Software)
• High security through VLANs, 802.1X, SSH, HTTPS, accounting etc.
• Fast, tool-free mounting by snap-in installation
• Optional SFP-uplink with dual speed 100/1000 Mbps
• MicroSD Memory-Card
• Extension-Port for future use

Product Details

General


Type Gigabit Ethernet Switch Layer 2+, IEEE 802.3 compliant
Performance Store-and-forward, Full wire-speed, non-blocking on all ports
MAC-Adresses 8,192 addresses, automatic learning and aging
Jumbo Frames max. 10,240 bytes
VLANs Tagging IEEE 802.3ac
Priorisation IEEE 802.1p
VLAN IDs 0..4095
256 VLANs
Static and dynamic VLAN table
Management CLI: telnet
Web: http
SNMPv1, SNMPv2c
Microsens NMP-Software

Local Ports (Twisted-Pair)


Number of Ports 4
Type Gigabit Ethernet, triple speed 10/100/1000Base-T
Connector RJ-45 jack, shielded
Cable Type Twisted-Pair cable, category 5e, impedance 100 Ohm, length max. 100 m
Flow Control Pause frames (IEEE 802.3x), configurable
Pinout Auto MDI/MDI-X, auto polarity

Local Ports (other)


Number of Ports 1
Type RS-232
Connector Mini USB

Uplink (Pluggable Transceiver)


Number of Ports 1 (MS440209M-G6 & MS440219M-G6 only)
Type Fast/Gigabit Ethernet, 100/1000Base-X
Connector SFP-Slot
Flow Control Pause frames (IEEE 802.3x), configurable

Uplink (Fixed Optical Transceiver)


Number of Ports 1
Type Gigabit Ethernet
Multimode: 1000Base-SX
Single Mode: 1000Base-LX
Connector ST or SC duplex
Fiber Cable Type Multimode: 50 or 62.5/125 µm fiber
Single Mode: 9/125 µm fiber
Distance Multimode: 550 m
Single Mode: 10 km, 20 km (optional)
actual distance may depend on fiber performance
Output Optical Power Multimode 850nm:
-9,5..-4 dBm
Single Mode 1310nm 10 km:
-9,5..-3 dBm
Single Mode 1310nm 20 km:
-9,5..+3 dBm
Receiver Sensitivity Multimode 850nm:
-18 dBm (max. 0 dBm)
Single Mode 1310nm 10 km:
-20 dBm (max. -3 dBm)
Single Mode 1310nm 20 km:
-23 dBm (max. -3 dBm)
Flow Control Pause frames (IEEE 802.3x), configurable

Downlink (Twisted-Pair)


Number of Ports 1 (MS450186M-G6 & MS450187M-G6 only)
Type Gigabit Ethernet,triple speed 10/100/1000Base-T
Connector RJ-45 jack, shielded
Cable Type Twisted-Pair cable, category 5e, impedance 100 Ohm, length max. 100 m
Flow Control Pause frames (IEEE 802.3x), configurable
Pinout Auto MDI/MDI-X, auto polarity

 

Display


Link Local ports 1 to 4:
blinking: activity
green: authorized/forwarding
orange: blocked
red: unauthorized
Status Switch Status (S)
green: device ready
Status uplink (5) downlink (6)
blinking: activity
green: authorized/forwarding
orange: blocked
red: unauthorized
Type S14 LEDs
LED-Modes (generally):
dynamic: LED display static states and blink when data is present on a port
static: LED display static states but do not blink with data
quiet: Display is reduced to sys and on LED. Port LEDs remain off
dark: All leds are off

Control Panel


Reset Button Reset of device, last saved configuration is reloaded
Config Button Pressed separately: Request IP-configuration for management agent.
Pressed together with reset-button: Reset to factory default settings, can be disabled

Power Supply (AC)


Input Voltage 195..265 V AC (230 V AC typ.)
50..60 Hz (50 Hz typ.)
Power Consumption Typ. 5.5 W
Connector 3 pin screw clamp, PE/N/AWG 16
Ground Terminal (PE) 6.3 mm flat-pin plug

Environment


Operating Temperature 0..40 °C
Storage Temperature -20..85 °C
Relative Humidity 10..90%, non condensing

Mechanical


Dimensions 90 mm x 45 mm x 58 mm (l x w x d, without connectors)bevelled edge
Mounting depth 35 mm
Weight 320 g
Housing Color Standard color: pure white (alternative colors on request)

Standards Compliance


CE Mark 2004/108/EC (EMC)
2006/95/EG (Low Voltage)
Safety EN 60950-1:2011-1
Electromagnetic Emission EN 55022:2011-12
Electromagnetic Immunity EN 55024:2011-09
IEEE (Ethernet) 802.3i 10Base-T
802.3u 100Base-T
802.3z 1000Base-X
802.3ab 1000Base-T
802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet
802.3x Flow Control
802.3ac VLAN Tagging
802.1AB LLDP
802.1D Spanning Tree
802.1Q Tagged VLANs
802.1p Packet Prioritisation
802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
802.1X Network Access Control
RFC RFC IPv4:

– RFC 791 (IPv4)
– RFC 826 (ARP)
– RFC 792 (ICMP)
– RFC 2131 (DHCP)
– RFC 2474/3260 (IPv4 DiffServ/IPv6 Traffic Class)
– RFC 4541 (IGMP)

IPv6:
– RFC 2460/2464/3484/3513 (IPv6)
– RFC 2462 (Address Configuration)
– RFC 2463 (ICMPv6)
– RFC 2461 (Neighbor Discovery Protocol)
– RFC 3315 (DHCPv6)
– RFC 3810/4604 (MLD)
– RFC 4330 (NTP)
– RFC 1155/1156/1157 (SNMPv1)
– RFC 1901/1905/1906 (SNMPv2)
– RFC 3411/3412/3584 (SNMPv3)
– RFC 2574/3414 (USM)
– RFC 2575/3415 (VACM)
– RFC 2865 (RADIUS)
– RFC 2866 (Accounting)
– RFC 2868 (Tunnel Attributes)
– RFC 5424 (Syslog)

Reliability


MTBF 100,000 h
Method calculated, MIL-HDBK-217F

Additional Features


Software - Dual Stack IPv4/IPv6
– Port Monitor
– CDP v1, v2

Packaging


Standard - 1x Micro Switch
– 1x MicroSD Card (extra part-no.)
– 1x Grounding-cable
– 1x Power-plug
– 1x Quick Installation Guide
– 1x Set piktogramm-labels
Bulk - 20x Micro Switch
– 20x MicroSD Card (extra part-no.)
– 20x Grounding-cable
– 20x Power-plug
– 1x Quick Installation Guide
– 20x Set piktogramm-labels
SOLUTIONS

NEWSLETTER