Gigabit Ethernet Micro Switch 6 Port

Key Features:

A 6 port Gigabit Ethernet Micro switch with a 1000Base-X optical fiber uplink and an additional RJ-45 downlink 10/100/1000Base-T designed to offer increase the reliability of the network through the it’s TP port , This additional downlink can be used to cascade micro switches which increase the connections capacities.
This micro switch is equipped with an intelligent power management system which monitors the active current consumption of connected end equipment.

• Gigabit performance at all ports
• Integrated power supply with 230 VAC input
• Comfortable administration (Web-, Telnet-, SNMP-interface and MICROSENS NMP-Software)
• High security through VLANs, 802.1x, SSH, accounting etc.
• Fast, tool-free mounting by snap-in installation
• Support for jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes
• Optional SFP-uplink with dual speed 100/1000 Mbps

Product Details

General


Type Gigabit Ethernet Switch Layer 2+, IEEE 802.3 compliant
Performance Store-and-forward, Full wire-speed, non-blocking on all ports
MAC-Adresses 8,192 addresses, automatic learning and aging
Jumbo Frames max. 10,240 bytes
VLANs Tagging IEEE 802.3ac
Priorisation IEEE 802.1p
VLAN IDs 0..4095
Static and dynamic VLAN table
Quality of Service 4 hardware-queues per port prioritisation according to:
* IPv4/IPv6
* VLAN priority IEEE 802.1p
* port
queue weighting strict or weighted, configurable
Management CLI: telnet
Web: http
SNMPv1, SNMPv2c
Microsens NMP-Software

Local Ports (Twisted-Pair)


Number of Ports 4
Type Gigabit Ethernet, triple speed 10/100/1000Base-T
Connector RJ-45 jack, shielded
Cable Type Twisted-Pair cable, category 5e, impedance 100 Ohm, length max. 100 m
Flow Control Pause frames (IEEE 802.3x), configurable
Pinout Auto MDI/MDI-X, auto polarity

Uplink (Pluggable Transceiver)


Number of Ports 1 (only MS450209M & MS450219M)
Type Fast/Gigabit Ethernet, 100/1000Base-X
Connector SFP-Slot
Flow Control Pause frames (IEEE 802.3x), configurable

Uplink (Fixed Optical Transceiver)


Number of Ports 1
Type Gigabit Ethernet
Multimode: 1000Base-SX
Single Mode: 1000Base-LX
Connector SC or ST duplex
Fiber Cable Type Multimode: 50 or 62.5/125 µm fiber
Single Mode: 9/125 µm fiber
Distance Multimode: 550 m
Single Mode: 10 km, 20 km (optional)
actual distance may depend on fiber performance
Output Optical Power Multimode 850nm:
-9,5..-4 dBm
Single Mode 1310nm 10 km:
-9,5..-3 dBm
Single Mode 1310nm 20 km:
-9,5..+3 dBm
Receiver Sensitivity Multimode 850nm:
-18 dBm (max. 0 dBm)
Single Mode 1310nm 10 km:
-20 dBm (max. -3 dBm)
Single Mode 1310nm 20 km:
-23 dBm (max. -3 dBm)
Flow Control Pause frames (IEEE 802.3x), configurable

Downlink (Twisted-Pair)


Number of Ports 1
Type Gigabit Ethernet, triple speed 10/100/1000Base-T
Connector RJ-45 jack, shielded
Cable Type Twisted-Pair cable, category 5e, impedance 100 Ohm, length max. 100 m
Flow Control Pause frames (IEEE 802.3x), configurable
Pinout Auto MDI/MDI-X, auto polarity

Display


Link Local ports 1 to 4:
blinking: activity
green: authorized/forwarding
orange: blocked
red: unauthorized
Status Switch Status (S)
green: device ready
Link status uplink (5)
blinking: activity
green: authorized/forwarding
orange: blocked
red: unauthorized
Link status downlink (6)
blinking: activity
green: authorized/forwarding
orange: blocked
red: unauthorized

Control Panel


Reset Button Reset of device, last saved configuration is reloaded
Config Button Pressed separately: Request IP-configuration for management agent.
Pressed together with reset-button: Reset to factory default settings, can be disabled

Power Supply (AC)


Input Voltage 195..265 V AC (230 V AC typ.)
50..60 Hz (50 Hz typ.)
Power Consumption Typ. 5.5 W
Connector 3 pin screw clamp, PE/N/
Ground Terminal (PE) 6.3 mm flat-pin plug

Environment


Operating Temperature 0..40 °C
Storage Temperature -20..85 °C
Relative Humidity 10..90%, non condensing

Mechanical


Dimensions 90 mm x 45 mm x 58 mm (l x d x h, without connectors)
Mounting depth 32,6 mm
Weight 310 g
Housing Color Standard color: pure white (alternative colors on request)

Standards Compliance


CE Mark 2004/108/EC (EMC)
2006/95/EG (Low Voltage)
Safety EN 60950-1:2006
Electromagnetic Emission EN 55022:2006
Electromagnetic Immunity EN 55024:1998
IEEE (Ethernet) 802.3i 10Base-T
802.3u 100Base-T
802.3z 1000Base-X
802.3ab 1000Base-T
802.3x Flow Control
802.3ac VLAN Tagging
802.1D Spanning Tree
802.1Q Tagged VLANs
802.1p Packet Prioritisation
802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
802.1X Network Access Control
RFC IPv4:
- RFC 791 (IPv4)
– RFC 826 (ARP)
– RFC 792 (ICMP)
– RFC 2131 (DHCP)
– RFC 2474/3260 (IPv4 DiffServ/IPv6 Traffic Class)
– RFC 4541 (IGMP)
– RFC 1769 (SNTP)
– RFC 1155/1156/1157 (SNMPv1)
– RFC 1901/1905/1906 (SNMPv2)
– RFC 3411/3412/3584 (SNMPv3)
– RFC 2574/3414 (USM)
– RFC 2575/3415 (VACM)
– RFC 2865 (RADIUS)
– RFC 2866 (Accounting)
– RFC 2868 (Tunnel Attributes)
– RFC 5424 (Syslog)

Reliability


MTBF 100,000 h
Method calculated, MIL-HDBK-217F

Additional Features


Software - Port Monitor
– CDP v1, v2
SOLUTIONS

NEWSLETTER