Gigabit Ethernet Switch 10 Port

Key Features:

Gigabit Ethernet Industrial Switch 10 Port with Ring-Redundancy and PoE

The Gigabit Ethernet 10 port Industrial Switch is designed with optical interface which allows implementation of optical ring that has the ability to recover within less than 20 ms using the MICROSENS patented technology.
In addition this switch has the full Power-over-Ethernet functions for all its integrated ports.

Product Details

General


Type Gigabit Ethernet Switch Layer 2+, IEEE 802.3 compliant
Performance Store-and-forward, Full wire-speed, non-blocking on all ports
MAC-Adresses 8,192 addresses, automatic learning and aging
VLANs Tagging IEEE 802.3ac
Priorisation IEEE 802.1p
VLAN IDs 0..4095
Static and dynamic VLAN table
Quality of Service 4 hardware-queues per port prioritisation according to:
* IPv4/IPv6
* VLAN priority IEEE 802.1p
* port
queue weighting strict or weighted, configurable
Management CLI: telnet
Web: http
SNMPv1, SNMPv2c
Microsens NMP-Software

Local Ports (Twisted-Pair)


Number of Ports 8
Type 1x Gigabit Ethernet, triple speed 10/100/1000Base-T
7x Fast Ethernet, dual speed 10/100Base-TX
Connector RJ-45 jack, shielded
Cable Type Twisted-Pair cable, category 5e, impedance 100 Ohm, length max. 100 m
Flow Control Pause frames (IEEE 802.3x), configurable
Pinout Auto MDI/MDI-X, auto polarity
Power-over-Ethernet Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) IEEE 802.3af class 0, max. 15.4 W, forced-mode (legacy-devices), pinout wires 1/2 (+), 3/6 (-)

Uplink (Pluggable Transceiver)


Number of Ports 3 (MS650869PM-48, only)
Type Fast/Gigabit Ethernet, 100/1000Base-X
Connector SFP-Slot
Flow Control Pause frames (IEEE 802.3x), configurable

Uplink (Fixed Optical Transceiver)


Number of Ports 2 (MS650851PM-48, MS650852PM-48)
3 (MS650861PM-48, MS650862PM-48)
Type Gigabit Ethernet
Multimode: 1000Base-SX
Single Mode: 1000Base-LX
Connector ST or SC duplex
Fiber Cable Type Multimode: 50 or 62.5/125 µm fiber
Single Mode: 9/125 µm fiber
Distance Multimode: 550 m
Single Mode: 10 km
actual distance may depend on fiber performance
Output Optical Power Multimode 850nm:
-9,5..-4 dBm
Single Mode 1310nm 10 km:
-9,5..-3 dBm
Receiver Sensitivity Multimode 850nm:
-18 dBm (max. 0 dBm)
Single Mode 1310nm 10 km:
-20 dBm (max. -3 dBm)
Flow Control Pause frames (IEEE 802.3x), configurable

Display


Power P1 Green: Main Power Supply active
Orange: Main Power Supply missing
P2 Green: Backup Power Supply active
Orange: Backup Power Supply missing
Link Port 1-8 Link (on) and activity (flashing) of the TP ports
Port 9-10 Link (on) and activity (flashing) of the fiber ports
Status G1 Green: Copper port 1 with Gigabit Ethernet speed
Orange: Third SFP fiber port active, copper port 1 without function (optional)
Ring: Switch configured for ring mode
RM: Ring Master (only in ring mode)
Alarm: Fiber link interrupted or Power Supply problem

Power Supply (DC)


Input Voltage 2x 48 VDC (redundant ports)
Power Consumption 8 W (typ.)
Fuse 1 A
Connector Screw Terminals

Environment


Operating Temperature -40°C..70°C
Storage Temperature -40°..85°C
Relative Humidity 5% to 90% non condensing

Mechanical


Dimensions 50 mm x 108 mm x 116 mm (w x d x h)
Mounting DIN rail
Protection class IP 30

Standards Compliance


IEEE (Ethernet) 802.3i 10Base-T
802.3u 100Base-T
802.3z 1000Base-X
802.3ab 1000Base-T
802.3x Flow Control
802.3ac VLAN Tagging
802.3af PoE
802.1D Spanning Tree
802.1Q Tagged VLANs
802.1p Packet Prioritisation
802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
802.1X Network Access Control
RFC

IPv4:
– RFC 791 (IPv4)
– RFC 826 (ARP)
– RFC 792 (ICMP)
– RFC 2131 (DHCP)
– RFC 2474/3260 (IPv4 DiffServ/IPv6 Traffic Class)
– RFC 4541 (IGMP)

– RFC 1769 (SNTP)
– RFC 1155/1156/1157 (SNMPv1)
– RFC 1901/1905/1906 (SNMPv2)
– RFC 3411/3412/3584 (SNMPv3)
– RFC 2574/3414 (USM)
– RFC 2575/3415 (VACM)
– RFC 2865 (RADIUS)
– RFC 2866 (Accounting)
– RFC 2868 (Tunnel Attributes)
– RFC 5424 (Syslog)

Additional Features


Software - MICROSENS Ring-Protocol
– Port Monitor
– CDP v1, v2

Reliability


MTBF 400.000 h
SOLUTIONS

NEWSLETTER