IE-GIGA-MINIMC LFPT- B&B Electronics

Key Features:

IE-Giga-MiniMc Industrial Ethernet Gigabit Media Converters with LFPT switch are for use in extended temperatures. Media conversion is the most cost-effective and flexible solution for implementing new technologies on legacy wiring plants and equipment. But even reasonably-priced media converters can tack on a substantial sum to networking costs. And space constraints can also be an issue when hundreds of conversions are required.
Measuring less than 3.5 inches deep and 2 inches wide, and having both data connections on the same side of the unit—the IE-Giga- MiniMc-LFPT is the industry’s smallest media converter at a fraction of the cost of other alternatives. Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT) can be enabled/disabled via a DIP Switch on the unit, and is a useful diagnostic feature that assists the network administrator in indicating a fault condition on a given segment between the interfaces.
With Plug-and-Play, Auto Negotiation and AutoCross operation, extreme operating temperatures (-25° to +85° C), DC or AC power, the IE-Giga- MiniMc-LFPT miniature media converter is easy and convenient to use.
SFP port supports 100 Mbps or 1000 Mbps SFPs (fiber). This allows the customer to utilize the product for a Fast Ethernet circuit and later upgrade to Gigabit.
• Connects 10/100/1000 Mbps copper to 1000 Mbps fiber
• For use in extended temperatures
• Cascading power on DIN rail installations
• Dual USB power cable (optional)
• Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT) capability via a DIP Switch

Product Details

Technical


– IEEE 802.3 10Base-T twisted pair
– IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX twisted pair
– IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T twisted pair
– IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX or SX fiber
– MTU: Supports Jumbo Frames up to 10240 bytes
– Extended temperature range (DC configuration)
– Plug-and-play operation
– RJ45, SC and SFP connectors
– 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode fiber
– 9/125µm single-mode fiber Single-strand fiber and CWDM models
– 4-terminal DC power with a pair of input terminals and a pair of output terminals for cascading
power on DIN installations
– Country-specific, high-reliability power adapter
– Auto Negotiation, Auto-Cross for MDI/MDIX
– Layer 2 packet switching, store and forward (forwarding rate: 14,881 pps for 10 Mbps, 148,810 pps
for 100 Mbps, 1,488,096 pps for 1000 Mbps)
– Status LEDs
– Supports DIN Rail mounting

Mechanical


– Dimensions 0.83”H x 1.80”W x 3.35”D (2.11 x 4.57 x 8.51 cm)
– Shipping Weight 0.7 lbs (.317 kg)

Power


– AC Adapter 100 to 240 ±10% VAC input, 5 VDC @ 2.0 A max
– DC Input Voltage 7 to 50 VDC @ 2.5 watts, Chassis grounded to negative terminal
– 5 VDC, 600mA

Environmental


– Operating Temperature: DC terminal block -13°F to +185°F (-25°C to +85°C)
– Operating Temperature: AC Adapter +14°F to +122°F (-10°C to +50°C)
– Storage Temperature: -31° F to +167° F (-35° C to +75° C)
– Operating Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

Regulatory Approvals


– FCC Class B
– UL/cUL, CSA, CE
SOLUTIONS

NEWSLETTER