JetCon 2301

Key Features:

Jetcon 2301 single port fast Ethernet to fiber media converter designed to operate reliably in harsh environmental conditions under intensive shock, vibration and severe electromagnetic interference as it meets the EMC requirements.

Moreover the Jetcon 2301 supports 4 types of forwarding to satisfy various applications, a link loss forwarding and a power redundancy with wide range DC10V~60V.

• One 10/100 TX port to One 100FX port media converter
• Supports Multi-Forwarding modes – Store and Forward, (Switching Converter) Modify Cut-through, Pure Converter and Converter with Auto Change modes
• Supports Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto Negotiation
• Supports Multi-mode 2KM, Single-mode 30KM
• Extreme Low Data Forwarding Latency- 1.6 x 10-6 Sec
• Auto Link Loss Forwarding (LLF) for fault detection
• Fault Alert for port and power
• Redundant 10~60V DC Power inputs with DC polarity protection
• Supports AC 1.5KV Hi-Pot isolation protection
• EN 50121-3-2 Railway EMC compliance (applying)
• Operating temperature -25~75°C (-40~75°C wide operating temperature model available by request)

Product Details

Technology


Standard - IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
– IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX
– IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX
– IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
Forwarding Technology Supports 4 types of forwarding mode, store and forward, modify cut-through, pure converter and converter mode with auto negotiation. This feature is selected by DIP-switch.
Link Lose Forwarding Supports Bi-directional Link Loss Forwarding function.
TX Auto Sensing/Forced RJ-45 port supports auto-negotiation and forced mode – 10Mbps/Half Duplex.
Packet Length 64~1600Bytes @ Pure Converter mode.
Forwarding Latency - Store and Forward: 250uS
– Modify Cut-Through: 17uS
– Converter : 1.6uS
IEEE 802.3
flow control /back-pressure
Enabled by DIP Switch.
Event Alarm Supports port link down and power event alarm relay output, controlled by DIP switch.
Digital Output Dry Relay Output with 1A @24V DC ability

Interface

Number of Ports - Ethernet copper port: 1 10/100TX ports with Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto Negotiation
- Fiber port: 1 100Mbps Fiber port, SC
Cables RJ-45 Connector:

– 10Base-T: 2-pairs UTP/STP Cat-3,4 TIA/EIA 568-B cable, 100 meters
– 100Base-TX : 2/4 pairs UTP/STP Cat.5 TIA/EIA 568-B cable, 100 meters

- Fast Ethernet Fiber Transceiver:
– SC connector: supports multi-mode or single-mode optical fiber
– Multi-mode fiber: 50/125um or 62.5/125um, max. distance 2KM
– Single-mode fiber: 8/125um, 9/125um or 10/125 um, max distance 30KM

Fiber Transceiver

JetCon 2301-m: 2KM (Max.)
– Wave-length: 1310nm
– Min TX Power:-19dBm
– Max TX Power:-14dBm
– Min RX Sensitivity:-14dBm
– Max RX Sensitivity:-31dBm
– Link budget:12dBm

JetCon 2301-s : 30KM (Max.)
– Wave-length:1310nm
– Max TX Power:-8dBm
– Min TX Power:-15dBm
– Max RX Sensitivity:-34dBm
– Min RX Sensitivity:-8dBm
– Link budget: 19dBm

JetCon 2301-s (WDM-A): Single-mode: 30KM (Max.)
– Wave-length: TX 1310nm, RX 1550nm
– Min TX Power:-14dBm
– Max TX Power:-8dBm
– Min RX Sensitivity: 0 dBm
– Max RX Sensitivity:-31dBm
– Link budget:17dBm

JetCon 2301-s (WDM- ): Single-mode: 30KM (Max.)
– Wave-length:TX 1550nm, RX 1310nm
– Max TX Power:-14dBm
– Min TX Power:-8dBm
– Max RX Sensitivity: 0 dBm
– Min RX Sensitivity:-31dBm
– Link budget: 17dBm

Diagnostic LEDs System Power (Green on) : Power 1 , 2
Relay Alarm: Active (Red)
Link Loss Forwarding : Far end fault event occurred (Red on)
Op. Mode: Convert (Green on) (Controlled by DIP Switch 4)
Fiber Ethernet Port: Link/Activity (Green on/Blinking), Full Duplex/Collision (Yellow on/Yellow Blinking)
Ethernet Port: Link/Activity (Green on/Blinking), Full Duplex/Collision (Yellow On/ Yellow Blinking)
DIP Switch - DIP Switch 1: LLF Enable/Disable, default disable (DIP 1 off)
- DIP Switch 2: TX port Auto-Negotiation (OFF)/10H (ON), default disable (DIP 2 off)
- DIP Switch 3 & 4: Forwarding Mode Selection, default store & forward mode (DIP 3,4 off)
- DIP Switch 5: Power Alarm, default disable (DIP 5 off)
- DIP Switch 6: Port Alarm, default disable (DIP 6 off)
- DIP Switch 7: Flow Control, default enable (DIP 7 off)
Power Connector Removable Terminal Block
Digital Output Removable Terminal Block

Power Requirements

Power Supply - DC 10~60V with polarity reverses correction.
– Supports Positive/Negative power system
Power Consumption 5 Watts / DC 48V

Mechanical

System Installation DIN Rail installation
Enclosure protection Ingress Protection code – 30
Dimensions 55 mm (W) x 120 mm (H) x 99mm (D)
Weight 0.49Kg w/o packing

Environmental

Operating Temperature -25 ~ 75°C (JetCon 2301-w:-40 ~ 75°C)
Operating Humidity 5% ~ 95% (Non-condensing)
Storage Temperature -40 ~ 75°C
Storage Humidity 5% ~ 95% (Non-condensing)
Hi-Pot AC 1.5KV on port to port and port to power
EMC EN 50121-4, CE, FCC A

Regulatory Approvals

EMI EN 61000-6-4, CISPR 16-1-2/-2-1/-2-3 CISPR 22
EMS - EN 61000-6-2, EN 61000-6-2
– IEC 61000-4-2,IEC61000-4-3, IEC61000-4-4,
– IEC61000-4-5, IEC61000-4-6, IEC61000-4-8
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Free Fall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
SOLUTIONS

NEWSLETTER