JetCon 2302

Key Features:

The JetCon2302 is not only a compact 4-port switch but also it is  a 2 channel RJ45 to fiber media converter designed to operate reliably in harsh environments with intensive severe electromagnetic interference.


• Two Channels 10/100 TX to 100 FX media converter
• Two 10/100TX with 2 100FX Fast Ethernet Fiber Switch
• Dual Forwarding modes- Switching and Pure converter
• Supports Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto Negotiation
• Supports Multi-mode 2KM, Single-mode 30KM
• 3.2Gbps Non-Blocking Switch Fabric
• Fault Alert for port and power
• Redundant 10~60V DC Power inputs with DC polarity protection
• Supports AC 1.5KV Hi-Pot isolation protection
• EN 50121-3-2 Railway EMC compliance (applying)
• Operating temperature -25~75°C (-40~75°C wide operating temperature model available by request)

Product Details


Standard IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure


Switch Technology 3.2 Gbps Store and Forwarding Technology
System forwarding performance 1.19 Mega packets per second, 64 bytes packet size. (Switch Mode)
14880 pps for 10Base-T
148810 pps for 100Base-TX/ FX
Mac address 1K MAC address entries with automatic learning and aging (Switch Mode only)
Packet Buffer 512Kbits shared memory
Forwarding Technology Store & Forward
Operating Mode
Converter/ Switch mode selected by DIP switch
Switch Mode: data exchange on 4 ports (Channel A, B exchange)
Converter mode: data forwarding on independent channel (A, B)
Digital Output Dry Relay Output with 1A @24V DC ability


Number of Ports :
2 × 10/100TX ports with Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto Negotiation, flow control and back-pressure enabled (Switch mode)
Fiber port:
2 × 100Mbps Fiber port, SC flow control and back-pressure disabled
JetCon 2302-m: Multi-mode (Channel A,B)
JetCon 2302-s: Single-mode (Channel A,B)
Cables RJ-45 Connector:
10Base-T: 2-pairs UTP/STP Cat-3,4 TIA/EIA 568-B cable, 100 meters
100Base-TX : 2/4 pairs UTP/STP Cat.5 TIA/EIA 568-B cable, 100 meters

Fast Ethernet Fiber Transceiver:
JetCon 2302-m: 2KM distance, 50~62.5/125um Multi-mode fiber cable.
JetCon 2302-s: 30KM distance,8~10/125um Single-mode fiber cable.

Diagnostic LEDs

System Power (Green on) : Power 1 , 2
Relay Alarm: Active (Red)
Op. Mode: Convert (Green on)
Fiber Ethernet Port(Channel A/B): Link/Activity (Green on/ Yellow Blinking)
Ethernet Port: Link/Activity (Green on/Yellow Blinking)

Reset Button For Operating mode change
DIP Switch 1~4: Port Event Alarm Control, Enable(On)/ Disable (Off)
DIP Switch 5: Operating mode select, Converter mode (On)/ Switch mode (Off)
DIP Switch 6: Power Event Alarm Control, Enable(On)/ Disable (Off)
DIP Switch 7: Not available
Power Connector Removable Terminal Block
Digital Output Removable Terminal Block

Power Requirements

Power Supply DC 10~60V with polarity reverses correction.
Supports Positive/Negative power system
Power Consumption 6Watts / DC 24V


Installation DIN Rail Installation
Casing Ingress Protection code -30
Dimensions 99 (D) x55(W)x 120(H), unit:mm (without Din-rail kit)
Weight 0.49Kg w/o package


Operating Temperature -25~ 75°C (JetCon 2302-w:-40~ 75°C)
Operating Humidity 0% to 95% (Non-condensing)
Storage Temperature -40 to 75°C
Storage Humidity 0% to 95% (Non-condensing)
Hi-Pot AC 1.5KV on port to port and port to power

Regulatory Approvals

EMC Compliant with EN 50121-3-2 EMC
EMI CE/EN 61000-6-4, CISPR-16-1-2:2003,
CISPR-16-2-1:2003, CISPR-16-2-3:2006, CISPR-22:2005+A1 :2005(9.6),
FCC part 15B Class A
EMS CE/ EN 61000-6-2 :2005
IEC 61000-4-2 :2008, IEC 61000-4-3 :2006+A1 :2007,IEC
61000-4-4 :2004, IEC 61000-4-5 :2005, IEC 61000-4-6 :2008,
IEC 61000-4-8 :1993+A1 :2000
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Free Fall IEC 60068-2-32