POE Giga MC – B&B Electronics

Key Features:

The PoE and PoE+Giga-MiniMc are low-cost, compact, multi-port media converters that support both PoE and PoE+ standards. Utilizing their flexibility and compact size, interior private network applications can further benefit from the ever-expanding versatility of the MiniMc product line.
Featuring 2-10/100/1000Base-T copper UTP ports and one SFP uplink port that supports either a copper or fiber SFP, the PoE and PoE+ Giga-MiniMc are Power Source Equipment (PSE) devices. The PoE+ Giga-MiniMc is capable of powering up to two Powered Devices (PD) over standard CAT5 cable or better, whereas the PoE Giga-MiniMc can power one PD device via a copper port while delivering data over the other copper port. The PoE+ Giga-MiniMc is able to power high-power devices such as touch panels, PTZ (pan-tilt-zoom) IP surveillance cameras, and RFID readers that require more power than the typical 15.4 W provided by standard PSE devices such as the PoE Giga- MiniMc.
PoE media converters and PoE+ Giga-MiniMc models are fully compatible with the IEEE 802.3af/at standards to ensure a seamless integration into your network. Enhanced features include store-and-forward, Autocross, an LFPT DIP Switch, and PoE reset on fiber loss of signal. PoE reset is an advanced function that, when enabled, will force the PSE output power to reset when LINK state is lost on the SFP port.
• Rugged stand-alone metal enclosure with compact external power supply
• Supports Jumbo Frames (up to 10240 bytes)
• Multiple mounting options (Desktop, DIN Rail or Wall-mount)
• Features configurable PoE Reset on Fiber LOS
• Supports IEEE 802.3af PoE (15.4W) and IEEE 802.3at PoE+ (25.5W) standards
• Link Fault Pass Through

Product Details

Technical


– IEEE 802.3 10Base-T twisted pair
– IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX twisted pair
– IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T twisted pair
– IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX or SX fiber
– IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
– IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
– IEEE 802.3u Auto-Negotiation
– RFC-2474
– RFC-2475 DiffServ QoS
– Extreme temperature range (DC configuration)
– Plug-and-play operation
– Accepts RJ45, SC and SFP connectors
– 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode fiber
– 9/125µm single-mode fiber
– Single-strand fiber and CWDM models
– Country-specific, high-reliability power adapter
– FX and TX Auto Negotiation
– AutoCross for MDI/MDIX
– MTU: Supports Jumbo Frames up to 10240 bytes
– Supports DIN Rail mounting (DIN clips sold separately)
– Link Fault Pass Through DIP Switch

Mechanical


– Dimensions 0.80” H x 3.645” W x 3.82” D (2.032 cm x 9.258 cm x 9.7028 cm)
– Shipping Weight 1.0 lbs (0.45 kg)

AC Adapter


– PoE Giga-MiniMc Input: 100 to 240 ±10% VAC, 50/60H, 0.7A * Output: 48 VDC, 0.62A
– PoE+ Giga-MiniMc Input: 100 to 240 ±10% VAC, 50/60H, 2A * Output: 52 VDC, 2.31A
– * Maximum input power in Watts is calculated by multiplying the input amps by the lowest input voltage.

DC Input Voltage


– PoE Giga-MiniMc 45 to 57 VDC on DC terminal block 48 VDC on DC jack
– PoE+ Giga-MiniMc 51 to 57 VDC on DC terminal block 51 to 57 VDC on DC jack

Environmental


– Operating Temperature DC Terminal Block: +32° F to +158° F (0° C to +70° C)
– Operating Temperature AC Adapter: +32° F to +122° F (0° C to +50° C)
– Storage Temperature: -31° F to +167° F (-35° C to +75° C)
– Operating Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

Regulatory Approvals


– FCC Class A
– UL/cUL, CSA, CE
SOLUTIONS

NEWSLETTER