RUGGEDCOM RMC20

Key Features:

The RMC20 is a protocol-independent serial-to-fiber and serial standards converter designed to allows RS485, RS422, or RS232 devices or networks to communicate over secure, noise immune, optically isolated, fiber optic cabling at extended distances.

• Protocol independent RS485, RS422,
or RS232 (user selectable) conversion to multimode fiber optics
(ST connector only)
• RS232 to RS485/422 conversion mode
• Extend lengths of serial connections (up to 5km/hop)
• Media conversation is transparent to end devices
• Exceeds IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613 standards for communication equipment in electric power substations.
• Operates over a temperature range of -40°C to +85°C without the use of fans for improved reliability

Product Details

Port Options

• Protocol independent RS485, RS422,
or RS232 (user selectable) conversion to multimode fiber optics (ST connector only)
• RS232 to RS485/422 conversion mode
• Fully EIA/TIA RS485, RS422, RS232 compliant communications
• Built-in, RS485/RS422 termination networks
• Point-to-point, or optical loop configurations
• Full or half duplex configurable
• Support for high-speed serial baud rates from 300 to 115200 baud

Key Features

• Extend lengths of serial connections (up to 5km/hop)
• Media conversation is transparent to end devices

Universal Power Supply Options

• 24VDC, 48VDC or HI (88-300VDC / 85 – 264VAC) options for worldwide operability
• Integrated high-reliability power supply eliminates the need for external power transformer
• Screw down terminal blocks ensure reliable maintenance-free connections
• All power supplies CSA/UL 60950 approved for +85°C (+185°F) operation

Designed for Harsh Environments

• Exceeds IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613 standards for communication equipment in electric power substations.
• Operates over a temperature range of -40°C to +85°C without the use of fans for improved reliability
• 21 AWG galvanized steel enclosure suitable for DIN or panel mounting provide secure mechanical reliability

Simple Plug and Play Operation

• Simple, externally-accessible configuration
• Transmit and receive data LED indicators for quick and easy troubleshooting
• Fully integrated power supply connects directly to power source permanently for reliable maintenance-free operation
SOLUTIONS

NEWSLETTER