RUGGEDCOM RS8000

Key Features:

The RS800 family is a fully managed Ethernet switch designed to operate in harsh and electrical environment as it meets IEEE 1613 Class 2 error-free communications through the zero packet loss technology which provide high level of immunity to electromagnetic interference (EMI) and heavy electrical surges that is found in electric utility substations, industrial plant floors, or curbside traffic control cabinets.
• RS8000: 8x 100BaseFX
• RS8000T: 6x 10/100BaseTX + 2x 100BaseFX (MTRJ/LC connectors)
• RS8000H: 4x 10/100BaseTX + 4x 100BaseFX (SC/ST connectors)
• RS8000A: 2x 10/100BaseTX + 2x 10BaseFL + 4x 100BaseFX
• Multimode and single-mode optical transceivers
• Mutilevel user passwords
• SSH/SSL
• –40°C to +85°C operating temperature
• Immunity to EMI and heavy electrical surges

Product Details

Ethernet Ports

• RS8000: 8x 100BaseFX
• RS8000T: 6x 10/100BaseTX + 2x 100BaseFX (MTRJ/LC connectors)
• RS8000H: 4x 10/100BaseTX + 4x 100BaseFX (SC/ST connectors)
• RS8000A: 2x 10/100BaseTX + 2x 10BaseFL + 4x 100BaseFX
• Multimode and single-mode optical transceivers
• Industry standard fiber-optic connectors: LC, SC, ST, MTRJ

Cybersecurity Features

• Mutilevel user passwords
• SSH/SSL (128-bit encryption)
• Enable/disable ports, MAC-based port security
• Port-based network access control (802.1x)
• VLAN (802.1Q) to segregate and secure network traffic
• RADIUS centralized password management
• SNMPv3 authentication and 56-bit encryption

Rugged Rated for Reliability in Harsh Environments

• Immunity to EMI and heavy electrical surges
– Zero-Packet-Loss™ technology (RS8000)
– Meets IEEE 1613 Class 2 (electric utility substations)
– Exceeds IEC 61850-3 (electric utility substations)
– Exceeds IEC 61800-3 (variable-speed drive systems)
– Exceeds IEC 61000-6-2 (generic industrial)
– Exceeds NEMA TS-2 (traffic control equipment)
• –40°C to +85°C operating temperature (no fans)
• Failsafe output relay: for critical failure or error alarming
• Conformal coated printed circuit boards (optional)

RUGGEDCOM Operating System (ROS®) Features

• Simple plug and play operation – automatic learning, negotiation, and crossover detection
• RSTP (802.1w) and Enhanced Rapid Spanning Tree (eRSTP™) network fault recovery (<5 ms)
• Quality of service (802.1p) for real-time traffic
• VLAN (802.1Q) and GVRP support
• IGMP snooping for multicast filtering
• Port rate limiting and broadcast storm limiting
• Port configuration, status, statistics, mirroring, security
• Loss-of-link management on fiber ports

Management Tools

• Web-based, Telnet, CLI management interfaces
• SNMP v1/v2/v3 (56-bit encryption)
• Remote monitoring (RMON)
• Rich set of diagnostics with logging and alarms

Universal Power Supply Options

• Universal high-voltage range: 88–300 VDC or 85–264 VAC
• Popular low-voltage ranges: 24 VDC (10–36 VDC), 48 VDC (36–59 VDC)
• Terminal blocks for reliable, maintenance-free connections
• CSA/UL 60950 safety approved to +85°C

SOLUTIONS

NEWSLETTER