RMC41

Key Features:

• The RUGGEDCOM RMC41 is a 2-port unmanaged Ethernet switch
• provides both copper-to-fiber media conversion as well as 10Mbps to 100Mbps speed conversion.
• Specifically designed to operate reliably in electrically and climatically harsh environments
• it is well suited for use in mission critical Ethernet networking applications.
• 2-Ethernet Ports with Optional dual Fiber Optics 1 port 10/100TX + 1 port 100FX (SC/ST) multimode or singlemode

Product Details

Transmission rate

o Transfer rate 10 Mbit/s, 100 Mbit/s

 

Interfaces

Number of electrical/optical connections / for network components or terminal equipment / maximum
• 2; 1 x 10/100TX port + 1 x 100FX port
Number of electrical connections
• for network components or terminal equipment 1
• for power supply 1
Type of electrical connection
• for network components or terminal equipment RJ45 port
• for power supply 5-pole terminal block
Number of optical interfaces
• for fiber optic cable / at 100 Mbit/s 1
Design of the optical interface
• for fiber optic cable / at 100 Mbit/s ST/SC Port
Range / at the optical interface / depending on the optical fiber used 2 … 90 km

 

Permitted ambient conditions

Ambient temperature
• during operation -40 … +85 °C
• during storage -40 … +85 °C
• during transport -40 … +85 °C
• Note A maximum ambient operating temperature of +85 °C is permissible for a duration of 16 hours
Relative humidity / at 25 °C / without condensation / during operation / maximum 95 %
Operating condition / fanless operation Yes

SOLUTIONS

NEWSLETTER